Twice a year the full list of Gallantry medals awarded for recent operations is announced, this list - number 29 - includes awards made to servicemen in Afghanistan.
The list, complete with full explanatory details will appear in the February MEDAL NEWS, it is reproduced here with kind permission of the MOD website:
Honours and Awards to members of the Armed Forces for service in Northern Ireland, the former Yugoslavia, Afghanistan, Sierra Leone, the Gulf, the Congo, Georgia and At Sea, for support to operations in Afghanistan, and non-operational awards in miscellaneous areas for the period 1 October 2001 to 21 March 2002.
NORTHERN IRELAND
Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
Lieutenant Colonel Ian William SMITH MBE
The Parachute Regiment
Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
Major Mark William George ADAMS
Royal Corps of Signals
Major Alan William BARBONE
Army Air Corps
Warrant Officer Class 2 Blaine Mark BRADBURY
The Royal Gloucestershire, Berkshire and Wiltshire Regiment
Warrant Officer Class 2 Stanley Christopher CHAPMAN
Corps of Royal Engineers
Warrant Officer Class 2 Edward Patrick COEN
The Royal Scots
Warrant Officer Class 2 Joseph Shields McMURRAY
The Queen's Royal Lancers
Major Nicholas Paul SHORT
The Royal Gloucestershire, Berkshire and Wiltshire Regiment
Captain Gary TAIT
The Royal Scots
Queen's Gallantry Medal
Colour Sergeant Brian Leyton ALLEN
The Parachute Regiment
Warrant Officer Class 2 Nigel Owen HOPKINS
The Royal Logistic Corps
Mention In Dispatches
Corporal Scott Samuel Alexander HENDERSON
The King's Own Scottish Borderers
Fusilier Robert John JOLLY
The Royal Highland Fusiliers
Flight Lieutenant Simon Jon KOVACH
Royal Air Force
Queen's Commendation for Bravery
Petty Officer (Diver) Paul Mark HURSTHOUSE
Lance Corporal Steven MacDonald Reekie SKINNER
The Royal Scots
Warrant Officer Class 2 Mark David TAYLOR
The Royal Welch Fusiliers
Staff Sergeant Garth Edward THOMPSON
Intelligence Corps
Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service
Major Allan BARNES
Coldstream Guards
Lieutenant Colonel Edward David BROWN MBE
The Royal Gloucestershire, Berkshire and Wiltshire Regiment
Captain Kenneth CAMPBELL
The King's Own Scottish Borderers
Lieutenant Colonel John Mark CASTLE
The King's Own Scottish Borderers
Warrant Officer Class 1 Andrew Peter CLARK
The Royal Logistic Corps
Lieutenant Colonel Timothy Thomas Cyril COLLINS
The Royal Irish Regiment
Lance Corporal Nicky ELLIOTT
The Royal Logistic Corps
Warrant Officer Class 2 Kenneth FERGUSON
The Royal Irish Regiment
Captain Laurence Edward FOWKES
The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Corporal William GARRICK
The Royal Scots
Sergeant Ralph Glenn JOHNSON
Royal Corps of Signals
Corporal Duncan Mark KNOX
The Parachute Regiment
Captain Adam Thomson LEGGAT
The Royal Irish Regiment
Warrant Officer Class 2 Richard David Greer MEALEY
The Royal Irish Regiment
Major Bruce Steven MONTGOMERY
The Royal Highland Fusiliers
Captain Mark Robert PURVES
Royal Corps of Signals
Sergeant Lee Gibson RANKIN
The Royal Gloucestershire, Berkshire and Wiltshire Regiment
Warrant Officer Class 2 Stuart REILLY
Adjutant General's Corps (Royal Military Police)
Major Brendan SHAW
Army Air Corps
Major John William Rugg SWANSON MBE
The Royal Irish Regiment
Corporal Simon Robert TIMEWELL
Royal Corps of Signals
Warrant Officer Class 2 Derek Elliot TURNBULL
The King's Own Scottish Borderers
Air Commodore John Maurice Maynard PONSONBY OBE
Royal Air Force
Flight Lieutenant James Richard ROWE
Royal Air Force
FORMER YUGOSLAVIA
Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
Major Peter BLYTH
The Prince of Wales's Own Regiment of Yorkshire
Captain Nigel Offley CREWE-READ
The Royal Regiment of Wales
Corporal Alan Christopher HOLYOAK
The Parachute Regiment Territorial Army
Queen's Commendation for Bravery
Captain Mark Tyrtoff DAVIS
The Royal Regiment of Wales
Private David GREENHALGH
The Royal Regiment of Wales
Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service
Colonel Mark Patrick BANHAM MBE
Late Royal Regiment of Artillery
Major Simon James BANTON
The Staffordshire Regiment
Major Matthew Willard Louis Wyoke BOTSFORD
The Queen's Dragoon Guards
Major Nicholas John BYRNE
The Royal Logistic Corps
Brigadier William Osborne COOK
Late Royal Regiment of Artillery
Corporal Tristan Francis DUNBAR
Royal Corps of Signals
Captain Thomas Edward Charles HAMILTON
The Queen's Royal Hussars
Private Sandra O'NEILL
The Royal Logistic Corps Territorial Army
Major James Graham ROBINSON
The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Brigadier David John RUTHERFORD-JONES
Late The Light Dragoons
Captain James Scott SENIOR
Army Air Corps
Lieutenant Colonel David James Lord SWANN MBE
The Queen's Royal Hussars
Major John Conway WILLIAMS MBE QGM
Intelligence Corps
Corporal Marcus Francis Nathaniel WOODARD
Adjutant General's Corps (Royal Military Police)
AFGHANISTAN
Distinguished Service Order
Major General John Chalmers McCOLL CBE
Late The Royal Anglian Regiment
Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
Rear Admiral Charles Rodney STYLE
Brigadier Barnabas William Benjamin WHITE-SPUNNER
Late The Blues and Royals
Air Vice Marshal Graham Anthony MILLER
Royal Air Force
Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
Commander Robert FANCY
Royal Navy
Lieutenant Colonel James Ian BASHALL
The Parachute Regiment
Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Douglas McMURTRIE MBE
The Light Infantry
Wing Commander Anthony David GUNBY
Royal Air Force
Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
Major Matthew Russell JONES
Royal Marines
Lieutenant Fiona Rosemary SHEPHERD
Royal Navy
Major Mark Patrick CHRISTIE
The Parachute Regiment
Colour Sergeant Douglas Paul FARTHING
The Parachute Regiment
Colour Sergeant Sean Allan McVITIE
The Parachute Regiment
Flight Lieutenant John Robert Stuart BALFOUR
Royal Air Force
Wing Commander David Antony GIBSON
Royal Air Force
Mention In Dispatches
Captain Justin Lee TANCREL
The Parachute Regiment
Corporal Yakchharaj LIMBU
The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Squadron Leader Benet Graham JACKSON
Royal Air Force
Squadron Leader Simon Christopher PRIOR
Royal Air Force
Queen's Commendation for Bravery
Staff Sergeant Stephen John CLEWLEY
Corps of Royal Engineers
Warrant Officer Andrew Richard PITTOCK
Royal Air Force
Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service
Warrant Officer Peter James HEALY
Lieutenant Colonel Gerard Mark SALZANO MBE
Corporal Ian Richard ADAMS
Corps of Royal Engineers
Sapper Shaun Leon ANDERSON
Corps of Royal Engineers
Captain Phillip JACKSON
Corps of Royal Engineers
Major George Lawrence MYERS
Royal Army Medical Corps
Major Timothy Daniel PENNEY
Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps
Group Captain Simon BRYANT
Royal Air Force
Squadron Leader George Cameron GAIR
Royal Air Force
Master Aircrewman John Christopher GIBNEY
Royal Air Force
Squadron Leader Christopher JONES
Royal Air Force
Squadron Leader Alan Bruce PHILLIPS
Royal Air Force
SIERRA LEONE
Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
Major Alan Frederick MORROW
The Royal Irish Regiment
Warrant Officer Class 2 Mark Christopher THOMPSON
The Parachute Regiment
Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service
Lieutenant Colonel John Marcus GALE
Royal Corps of Signals
Lieutenant Colonel Richard Leon Maunsell HACKETT MBE
The Royal Welch Fusiliers
Lieutenant Colonel Mark Julian HALLAS
Intelligence Corps
Warrant Officer Class 2 Gary McQUILLAN
The Royal Irish Regiment
Brigadier William Hewitt MOORE
Late Royal Regiment of Artillery
Lieutenant Colonel David Alan WIGGINS
The Royal Logistic Corps
THE GULF
Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
Commander John Robert Hamilton CLINK
Royal Navy
Queen's Commendation for Bravery
Leading Marine Engineering Mechanic (Mechanical) 1 Kevin Joseph HEFFERNAN
Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service
Lieutenant Commander Andrew Michael STACEY
Royal Navy
THE CONGO
Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service
Lieutenant Colonel Andrew Dutton MASON OBE
The Parachute Regiment
GEORGIA
Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
Major Maxwell Ivan HANLON
The Royal Irish Regiment
AT SEA
Queen's Commendation for Bravery
Corporal Gordon McBain KEAY
Royal Marines
Colour Sergeant Gary Francis PATTERSON
Royal Marines
NON-OPERATIONAL AWARDS FOR SUPPORT OF OPERATIONS IN AFGHANISTAN
Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
Commodore David Arthur LEWIS
Commodore Christopher Allen SNOW
Royal Navy
Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
Commander Paul Austin CHIVERS
Royal Navy
Captain Bruce Nicholas Bromley WILLIAMS
Royal Navy
Lieutenant Colonel William Neville ALDRIDGE MBE
The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers
Wing Commander Douglas Alan WHITTAKER
Royal Air Force
Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
Lieutenant Commander Nolan Phillip CHAPMAN
Royal Navy
Chief Petty Officer Writer Glenn GOWLING
Warrant Officer Class 2 Louise Andree CONIBEAR
The Royal Logistic Corps
Major Kenneth Albert CROSS
The Royal Logistic Corps
Sergeant Paul Robert CUTLER
Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Major Paul Liam EASTER
Intelligence Corps
Corporal Peter Scott GRIFFITHS
Intelligence Corps
Major Sean Martin KELLY
The Royal Logistic Corps
Lieutenant Colonel Walter David RAINEY
The Royal Logistic Corps
Staff Sergeant John David RIGBY
Corps of Royal Engineers
Major Nigel William ROWLES
Intelligence Corps
Captain Patrick Francis WELLINGTON
Adjutant General's Corps (Royal Military Police)
Squadron Leader Graham Vincent Ronald ARMITAGE
Royal Air Force
Squadron Leader Edward John COLE
Royal Air Force
Squadron Leader Michael William DYCHE
Royal Air Force
Squadron Leader Sophy GARDNER
Royal Air Force
Squadron Leader Errol Anthony Hugh WEBB
Royal Air Force Reserve
NON-OPERATIONAL AWARDS
MISCELLANEOUS
Air Force Cross
Lieutenant William Eugene SASSER
United States Coast Guard
Queen's Gallantry Medal
Bombardier Darren Stephen NEEDHAM
Royal Regiment of Artillery
Captain Paul Anthony NESS
Corps of Royal Engineers
Lance Corporal Dean Stewart MacMASTER
Corps of Royal Engineers
Sergeant Neil Stuart FINCH
Royal Air Force
Queen's Commendation for Bravery
Captain Timothy David EDMUNDS-McCLUNE
Corps of Royal Engineers
Sapper Stephen Robert SMITH
Corps of Royal Engineers
Queen's Commendation for Bravery in the Air
Flight Sergeant Allan Paul HEGERTY
Royal Air Force
Flying Officer Andrew William SMITH
Royal Air Force
In addition the following awards are announced for gallantry and distinguished service between 1 October 2001 and 31 March 2002.
1x DSO, 1xCBE, 2x MBE, 4xCGC, 2xGM, 5xMC, 3xDFC, 8xMiD and 8 QCVS.
Archives
-
2024 (10 articles)
-
2023 (22 articles)
-
2022 (26 articles)
-
2021 (29 articles)
-
2020 (44 articles)
-
2019 (23 articles)
-
2018 (21 articles)
-
2017 (27 articles)
-
2016 (32 articles)
-
2015 (25 articles)
-
2014 (30 articles)
-
2013 (46 articles)
-
2012 (32 articles)
-
2011 (44 articles)
-
2010 (75 articles)
-
2009 (49 articles)
-
2008 (42 articles)
-
2007 (51 articles)
-
2006 (48 articles)
-
2005 (7 articles)
-
2004 (7 articles)
-
2003 (12 articles)
-
2002 (11 articles)
-
2001 (5 articles)