Operational Honours December 2006

Posted on Fri, 15 December 2006 by Phil Mussell
Posted in: Medal News
The full list of honours is as follows:

AFGHANISTAN

The Victoria Cross (VC)

Corporal Bryan James BUDD The Parachute Regiment (killed in action)

The George Cross (GC)

Corporal Mark William WRIGHT The Parachute Regiment (killed in action)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NORTHERN IRELAND

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Captain Michael John CANHAM Corps of Royal Engineers
Major David Hugh JACKSON The Royal Irish Regiment

Queen's Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Colour Sergeant Paul ASHTON Royal Marines
Warrant Officer Class 2 Robert Leonard WALKER The Royal Logistic Corps

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Warrant Officer Class 2 Christopher Robert MILLINGTON The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers
Squadron Leader Derek Clive WATSON Royal Air Force


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FORMER YUGOSLAVIA

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Mr Nicholas WILLIAMS OBE Ministry of Defence


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AFGHANISTAN

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Brigadier Edward Adam BUTLER DSO MBE Late The Royal Green Jackets

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Lieutenant Colonel Richard Friedrich Patrick FELTON MBE Army Air Corps
Colonel Martin Nicholas NADIN Late Royal Army Medical Corps

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Lieutenant Colonel Steven Peter Walter BOYD Corps of Royal Engineers
Major Sean Michael BURKE The Royal Irish Regiment
Captain Marcus James DICKS The Royal Rifle Volunteers Territorial Army
Major David James EASTMAN Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Major Huw Spencer WILLIAMS The Parachute Regiment

The Distinguished Service Order (DSO)

Major Paul Alan BLAIR The Parachute Regiment
Lieutenant Colonel Stuart John Craig TOOTAL OBE The Parachute Regiment

The Conspicuous Gallantry Cross (CGC)

Lieutenant Hugo James Edward FARMER The Parachute Regiment
Acting Captain Timothy Holden ILLINGWORTH The Light Infantry
Lance Corporal of Horse Andrew Geoffrey RADFORD The Life Guards

The Military Cross (MC)

Captain Douglas Ricardo BEATTIE The Royal Irish Regiment
Second Lieutenant Oliver DALE The Parachute Regiment
Corporal of Horse Michael John FLYNN CGC The Blues and Royals
Staff Corporal Shaun Keith FRY Life Guards
Corporal Stuart James GILES The Parachute Regiment
Lance Corporal Karl Wayne JACKSON The Parachute Regiment
Private Peter McKINLEY The Parachute Regiment
Major Giles Matthew TIMMS The Parachute Regiment
Captain Patrick James WILLIAMS The Blues and Royals
Private Mark James WILSON The Parachute Regiment
Flight Lieutenant Matthew Kenneth CARTER Royal Air Force

The Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC)

Major Mark Christopher HAMMOND Royal Marines
Flying Officer Christopher Michael HASLAR Royal Air Force
Squadron Leader John Finbar MONAHAN Royal Air Force
Flight Lieutenant Craig Thomas WILSON Royal Air Force

The Queen's Gallantry Medal (QGM)

Lance Corporal Paul HARTLEY Royal Army Medical Corps
Corporal Stuart Henry PEARSON The Parachute Regiment

Royal Red Cross 2nd Class (ARRC)

Captain Catherine McWILLIAM Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps

Mention in Despatches (MiD)

Lieutenant Nichol James Emslie BENZIE Royal Navy
Captain Matthew Anthony William ARMSTRONG Royal Regiment of Artillery
Private Johnnie Chad BEVANS The Parachute Regiment
Warrant Officer Class 2 Michael John BOLTON The Parachute Regiment
Warrant Officer Class 2 Karl Terence BRENNAN Royal Regiment of Artillery
Captain Alexander John EIDA Royal Regiment of Artillery (killed in action)
Captain Mark Richard EISLER The Parachute Regiment
Corporal Stephen John FARLING The King's Royal Hussars
Lieutenant Thomas David FEHLEY The Parachute Regiment
Rifleman Ganesh GURUNG The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Warrant Officer Class 2 Trilochan GURUNG The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Corporal Benjamin Stephen HALL Royal Army Medical Corps
Private Stephen James HALTON The Parachute Regiment
Lieutenant Martin Joseph HEWITT The Parachute Regiment
Lieutenant Paul Ronald HOLLINGSHEAD The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Sergeant Daniel JARVIE The Parachute Regiment
Warrant Officer Class 2 Thomas Heron JOHNSTONE Army Air Corps
Corporal Kailash KHEBANG The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Sergeant Carl Frederick LANE The Parachute Regiment
Warrant Officer Class 2 Zachary Adam LEONG The Parachute Regiment
Captain Alexander James MACKENZIE The Parachute Regiment
Lance Corporal Luke Edward Patrick McCULLOCH The Royal Irish Regiment (killed in action)
Warrant Officer Class 1 Christopher Paul MULHALL Army Air Corps
Rifleman Nabin RAI The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Staff Sergeant James George RANKINE Corps of Royal Engineers
Warrant Officer Class 2 Andrew Kenneth SCHOFIELD The Parachute Regiment
Major Toby Patrick Oughtred TILL Coldstream Guards
Sergeant Daniel Cameron BAXTER Royal Air Force
Sergeant Graham Martin JONES Royal Air Force
Squadron Leader Michael John WOODS Royal Air Force

Queen's Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Lance Bombardier Daniel Mark BYRNE Royal Regiment of Artillery
Warrant Officer Class 1 Andrew Steven GEE The Royal Logistic Corps
Corporal Nicholas James GRANT Royal Army Medical Corps
Warrant Officer Class 2 Andrew John STEDMAN The Royal Logistic Corps

Queen's Commendation for Bravery in the Air (QCBA)

Senior Airman Jason BROLINE United States Air Force
Staff Sergeant Cameron HYSTAD United States Air Force

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Colour Sergeant Stuart BELL The Parachute Regiment
Captain Nigel John BISHOP The Parachute Regiment
Brigadier Nicholas Roy DAVIES MBE MC Late The Parachute Regiment
Lance Corporal Adam Spencer FEAR Royal Corps of Signals
Lieutenant Colonel Martin Andrew FENN MBE Corps of Royal Engineers
Colonel Charles Peter Huntley KNAGGS OBE Late Irish Guards
Major Piers Guy Beresford STRUDWICK The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Wing Commander Richard Francis John CLIFFORD Royal Air Force


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

IRAQ

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Lieutenant Colonel John Henry BOWRON DSO The Light Infantry
Lieutenant Colonel David Henry LABOUCHERE MBE The Queen's Royal Hussars

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Colour Sergeant Matthew Paul WOODS Royal Marines

The Distinguished Service Order (DSO)

Major Angus George Costeker FAIR The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards

The Conspicuous Gallantry Cross (CGC)

Corporal John COLLINS The Parachute Regiment
Colour Sergeant James Royce HARKESS The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment

The Military Cross (MC)

Lance Corporal Nicholas Alan Thomas COLEMAN The Devonshire and Dorset Light Infantry
Private Ryan John COPPING The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment
Captain Robert James BASSETT–CROSS Scots Guards
Major Richard Alexander HEAD The Light Infantry
Corporal Steven Phillip ISZARD The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment
Major Mark Andrew Peter NOONEY The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment
Private Michelle Suzanne Claire NORRIS Royal Army Medical Corps
Lance Sergeant Steven Eric ROSS Grenadier Guards

The George Medal (GM)

Corporal Martin Paul CAINES The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment
Staff Sergeant Gary John O'DONNELL The Royal Logistic Corps

The Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC)

Major William David CHESAREK United States Marine Corps

Royal Red Cross 2nd Class (ARRC)

Corporal Jennifer Anne DAW Princess Mary's Royal Air Force Nursing Service

Mention in Despatches (MiD)

Lance Corporal Philip BAINS The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment
Lance Corporal Lee Arron DAVIDSON The Royal Anglian Regiment
Corporal Oliver HARTSHORNE The Royal Anglian Regiment
Staff Sergeant Jonathan Nicholas LANE Army Air Corps
Lieutenant Kieron Joseph LYONS The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment
Private Joseph Jeffrey MARTIN The Royal Anglian Regiment
Sergeant Andre Paul Joseph PEPPER The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment
Lance Corporal Keith STEEN Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Colour Sergeant David William John WEBB The Parachute Regiment
Lance Corporal Steven WELLS The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment
Sergeant Jamie WHITELEY The Royal Anglian Regiment
Captain Alisdair Doull WIGHAM The Queen's Royal Hussars
Flight Lieutenant Warren KEENAN Royal Air Force

Queen's Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Bombardier Paul ELLISON Royal Regiment of Artillery

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Commodore Simon Thomas WILLIAMS OBE Royal Navy
Lieutenant Colonel Ashleigh Christian BOREHAM Royal Army Medical Corps
Lance Corporal Adam David Trayton BROWN Corps of Royal Engineers
Major Mark Alan DAVIES The Queen's Royal Lancers
Major Andrew Sean David HARRISON MBE The Parachute Regiment
Warrant Officer Class 2 Mark Kempson HOPKINS Royal Corps of Signals
Warrant Officer Class 2 Scott Alexander KELLY The Royal Logistic Corps
Lieutenant Colonel Desmond Patrick O’DRISCOLL The Royal Anglian Regiment
Major Colin James ORMISTON MBE Intelligence Corps
Private Lee James WALTERS The Royal Anglian Regiment
Group Captain Malcolm Andrew Brian BRECHT OBE ADC Royal Air Force
Squadron Leader Robin Edward James NORMAN Royal Air Force Reserve
Air Commodore Barry Mark NORTH OBE Royal Air Force
Mr Alan COOK Grade C2 Ministry of Defence
Mr Neil David ROBERTS Grade C2 Ministry of Defence


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NATIONAL OPERATIONS

Queen's Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Captain Anthony Russell VINEY The Yorkshire Regiment

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Commander Michael Paul PATERSON Royal Navy


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NON–COMBATANT GALLANTRY

The Queen's Gallantry Medal (QGM)

Sergeant Kimble Patrick SLAUGHTER Corps of Royal Engineers

Comments

There are currently no comments on this item, Login to add your own.

Our Sponsors

Lindner Coincraft The Royal Mint MAShops Rasmussen Baldwins Warwich & Warwick
Celtic Coins

Archives