Operational Honours September 2006

Posted on Fri, 8 September 2006 by Phil Mussell
Posted in: Medal News
A total of 64 members of the Armed Forces have received honours and awards for services on operations in Iraq, Northern Ireland, Afghanistan, former Yugoslavia, and other operations for the period 1 October 2005 to 31 March 2006.

Additionally there are six awards in recognition of non-combatant gallantry.

IRAQ

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Captain Paul Anthony McALPINE Royal Navy
Colonel Benjamin Peter EDWARDS Late The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards
Lieutenant Colonel Iain Graham HARRISON MBE Royal Regiment of Artillery

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Lieutenant Commander Richard Michael ALLAN Royal Naval Reserve
Major Ronnie Liam COUTTS The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Major Simon James Peter GILDERSON The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Major Rupert Stuart Michael THORNELOE Welsh Guards

Military Cross (MC)

Corporal Trevor Raywood COULT The Royal Irish Regiment
Sergeant James Eric NEWELL The Parachute Regiment

George Medal (GM)

Captain Kevin Michael David IVISON The Royal Logistic Corps
Fusilier Daniel James SMITH The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers

The Queen's Gallantry Medal (QGM)

Staff Sergeant Chris James HEWETT The Royal Logistic Corps

Mention in Despatches (MiD)

Lieutenant Edward Robert Samuel DANNATT Grenadier Guards
Sergeant Mark Richard DENSLOW Corps of Royal Engineers
Staff Sergeant Richard Anthony EDWARDS Royal Corps of Signals
Lieutenant Simon David FORD The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Private Jonathan Charles HILL The London Regiment, Territorial Army
Lance Corporal Adam Charles IRELAND The Parachute Regiment
Private Luke Nathan MEYERS The Parachute Regiment
Colour Sergeant Simon John O’BRIEN The Parachute Regiment
Flight Sergeant Samuel Francis MINCHER Royal Air Force

Queen's Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Sergeant David Terence BOISSEL Royal Regiment of Artillery

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Lieutenant Stuart James SOMERVILLE Royal Navy
Colonel Nicholas Guy BAVEYSTOCK Late Corps of Royal Engineers
Captain Mark Robert GENKO The Royal Logistic Corps
Captain Richard John HOLMES The Parachute Regiment (killed in action)
Lieutenant Colonel James Michael Rooke HOPKINSON OBE The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Brigadier Patrick Claude MARRIOTT CBE Late The Queen’s Royal Lancers
Lieutenant Colonel Michael Aidan John McGOVERN The Royal Irish Regiment
Major Jonathon Charles MOSS The Queen’s Own Yeomanry, Territorial Army
Warrant Officer Class 2 James Edwin ROBERTS The Yorkshire Regiment
Warrant Officer Class 2 Jackson Anthony WHITE Royal Corps of Signals
Squadron Leader Mark Jonathan JACKLIN Royal Air Force
Mr Damian Peter Christian JOHNSON Civil Servant



NORTHERN IRELAND

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Major Colin James ORMISTON Intelligence Corps
Warrant Officer Class 2 Arthur William REA The Royal Irish Regiment
Captain Simon John WALTON-PRINCE MC The Parachute Regiment

Queen's Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Lance Corporal Keith CHAPLIN Corps of Royal Engineers
Sergeant Ian James SMITH Corps of Royal Engineers
Corporal Oliver William Thomas SMITH The Parachute Regiment

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Warrant Officer 2nd Class Alan Peter DRAKE Royal Marines
Warrant Officer Class 1 David Ian BRADBURY The Parachute Regiment
Sergeant Peter James BROPHY Intelligence Corps
Warrant Officer Class 2 Neil Murdoch DAVIS The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Staff Sergeant Claire DICKSON Intelligence Corps
Colonel John Patrick Simon DONNELLY OBE Late The Cheshire Regiment
Colonel Hemprakash GOSHAI MBE Late Royal Army Medical Corps
Major Thomas George VALLINGS The Yorkshire Regiment
Chief Technician Ian Andrew GILL Royal Air Force



AFGHANISTAN

Distinguished Service Order (DSO)

Wing Commander Martin Elliot SAMPSON Royal Air Force

Queen's Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Corporal Steven Alexander HOUSTON The Royal Gloucestershire, Berkshire and Wiltshire Light Infantry

Queen's Commendation for Bravery in the Air (QCBA)

Squadron Leader Gerald Rodney CHARLTON Royal Air Force
Flight Lieutenant Matthew John DODDS Royal Air Force

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Flight Lieutenant Paul Grant NEWMAN MBE Royal Air Force



FORMER YUGOSLAVIA

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Warrant Officer Class 2 Daphne BRETT Royal Corps of Signals
Captain Shaun William Mark CHANDLER The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Lance Corporal Buddhibahadur GURUNG The Royal Gurkha Rifles



CONGO

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Colonel Roderick Pole WINSER Late The Royal Green Jackets

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Lieutenant Colonel Alexander Gilbert Carew HATHERLEY Grenadier Guards



NATIONAL OPERATIONS

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Commander Mark Richard TITCOMB Royal Navy

The Queen's Gallantry Medal (QGM)

Sergeant Adrian Brian JONES Royal Marines

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Commander Giles William Helsdon HATCH Royal Navy
Sergeant David Anthony VICKERS The Royal Logistic Corps
Flight Lieutenant Sohail Baqa KHAN Royal Air Force (JHFQ deployed to Pakistan on Op MATURIN as J3 Ops)



NON-COMBATANT GALLANTRY

The Queen's Gallantry Medal (QGM)

Leading Seaman (Diver) Gary John HALL
Lieutenant Jason Paul WHITE Royal Navy

Queen's Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Marine Engineering Mechanic 1st Class Lee James BROCKLESBY
Petty Officer Marine Engineering Mechanic (Mechanical) Paul Mark WYNNE

Queen's Commendation for Bravery in the Air (QCBA)

Flight Lieutenant Norman Edward THREAPLETON Royal Air Force
Flight Lieutenant Richard Mark WILSON Royal Air Force

Comments

There are currently no comments on this item, Login to add your own.

Our Sponsors

Coincraft MAShops The Royal Mint Baldwins Celtic Coins Lindner Rasmussen Warwich & Warwick

Archives