Operational Honours 29

Posted on Tues, 29 October 2002 by Phil Mussell
Posted in: Medal News
Twice a year the full list of Gallantry medals awarded for recent operations is announced, this list - number 29 - includes awards made to servicemen in Afghanistan.

The list, complete with full explanatory details will appear in the February MEDAL NEWS, it is reproduced here with kind permission of the MOD website:

Honours and Awards to members of the Armed Forces for service in Northern Ireland, the former Yugoslavia, Afghanistan, Sierra Leone, the Gulf, the Congo, Georgia and At Sea, for support to operations in Afghanistan, and non-operational awards in miscellaneous areas for the period 1 October 2001 to 21 March 2002.

NORTHERN IRELAND

Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

Lieutenant Colonel Ian William SMITH MBE
The Parachute Regiment

Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

Major Mark William George ADAMS
Royal Corps of Signals

Major Alan William BARBONE
Army Air Corps

Warrant Officer Class 2 Blaine Mark BRADBURY
The Royal Gloucestershire, Berkshire and Wiltshire Regiment

Warrant Officer Class 2 Stanley Christopher CHAPMAN
Corps of Royal Engineers

Warrant Officer Class 2 Edward Patrick COEN
The Royal Scots

Warrant Officer Class 2 Joseph Shields McMURRAY
The Queen's Royal Lancers

Major Nicholas Paul SHORT
The Royal Gloucestershire, Berkshire and Wiltshire Regiment

Captain Gary TAIT
The Royal Scots

Queen's Gallantry Medal

Colour Sergeant Brian Leyton ALLEN
The Parachute Regiment

Warrant Officer Class 2 Nigel Owen HOPKINS
The Royal Logistic Corps

Mention In Dispatches

Corporal Scott Samuel Alexander HENDERSON
The King's Own Scottish Borderers

Fusilier Robert John JOLLY
The Royal Highland Fusiliers

Flight Lieutenant Simon Jon KOVACH
Royal Air Force

Queen's Commendation for Bravery

Petty Officer (Diver) Paul Mark HURSTHOUSE

Lance Corporal Steven MacDonald Reekie SKINNER
The Royal Scots

Warrant Officer Class 2 Mark David TAYLOR
The Royal Welch Fusiliers

Staff Sergeant Garth Edward THOMPSON
Intelligence Corps

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service

Major Allan BARNES
Coldstream Guards

Lieutenant Colonel Edward David BROWN MBE
The Royal Gloucestershire, Berkshire and Wiltshire Regiment

Captain Kenneth CAMPBELL
The King's Own Scottish Borderers

Lieutenant Colonel John Mark CASTLE
The King's Own Scottish Borderers

Warrant Officer Class 1 Andrew Peter CLARK
The Royal Logistic Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Timothy Thomas Cyril COLLINS
The Royal Irish Regiment

Lance Corporal Nicky ELLIOTT
The Royal Logistic Corps

Warrant Officer Class 2 Kenneth FERGUSON
The Royal Irish Regiment

Captain Laurence Edward FOWKES
The Royal Gurkha Rifles

Corporal William GARRICK
The Royal Scots

Sergeant Ralph Glenn JOHNSON
Royal Corps of Signals

Corporal Duncan Mark KNOX
The Parachute Regiment

Captain Adam Thomson LEGGAT
The Royal Irish Regiment

Warrant Officer Class 2 Richard David Greer MEALEY
The Royal Irish Regiment

Major Bruce Steven MONTGOMERY
The Royal Highland Fusiliers

Captain Mark Robert PURVES
Royal Corps of Signals

Sergeant Lee Gibson RANKIN
The Royal Gloucestershire, Berkshire and Wiltshire Regiment

Warrant Officer Class 2 Stuart REILLY
Adjutant General's Corps (Royal Military Police)

Major Brendan SHAW
Army Air Corps

Major John William Rugg SWANSON MBE
The Royal Irish Regiment

Corporal Simon Robert TIMEWELL
Royal Corps of Signals

Warrant Officer Class 2 Derek Elliot TURNBULL
The King's Own Scottish Borderers

Air Commodore John Maurice Maynard PONSONBY OBE
Royal Air Force

Flight Lieutenant James Richard ROWE
Royal Air Force



FORMER YUGOSLAVIA

Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

Major Peter BLYTH
The Prince of Wales's Own Regiment of Yorkshire

Captain Nigel Offley CREWE-READ
The Royal Regiment of Wales

Corporal Alan Christopher HOLYOAK
The Parachute Regiment Territorial Army

Queen's Commendation for Bravery

Captain Mark Tyrtoff DAVIS
The Royal Regiment of Wales

Private David GREENHALGH
The Royal Regiment of Wales

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service

Colonel Mark Patrick BANHAM MBE
Late Royal Regiment of Artillery

Major Simon James BANTON
The Staffordshire Regiment

Major Matthew Willard Louis Wyoke BOTSFORD
The Queen's Dragoon Guards

Major Nicholas John BYRNE
The Royal Logistic Corps

Brigadier William Osborne COOK
Late Royal Regiment of Artillery

Corporal Tristan Francis DUNBAR
Royal Corps of Signals

Captain Thomas Edward Charles HAMILTON
The Queen's Royal Hussars

Private Sandra O'NEILL
The Royal Logistic Corps Territorial Army

Major James Graham ROBINSON
The Royal Gurkha Rifles


Brigadier David John RUTHERFORD-JONES
Late The Light Dragoons

Captain James Scott SENIOR
Army Air Corps

Lieutenant Colonel David James Lord SWANN MBE
The Queen's Royal Hussars

Major John Conway WILLIAMS MBE QGM
Intelligence Corps

Corporal Marcus Francis Nathaniel WOODARD
Adjutant General's Corps (Royal Military Police)



AFGHANISTAN

Distinguished Service Order

Major General John Chalmers McCOLL CBE
Late The Royal Anglian Regiment

Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

Rear Admiral Charles Rodney STYLE

Brigadier Barnabas William Benjamin WHITE-SPUNNER
Late The Blues and Royals

Air Vice Marshal Graham Anthony MILLER
Royal Air Force

Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

Commander Robert FANCY
Royal Navy

Lieutenant Colonel James Ian BASHALL
The Parachute Regiment

Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Douglas McMURTRIE MBE
The Light Infantry

Wing Commander Anthony David GUNBY
Royal Air Force

Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

Major Matthew Russell JONES
Royal Marines

Lieutenant Fiona Rosemary SHEPHERD
Royal Navy

Major Mark Patrick CHRISTIE
The Parachute Regiment

Colour Sergeant Douglas Paul FARTHING
The Parachute Regiment

Colour Sergeant Sean Allan McVITIE
The Parachute Regiment

Flight Lieutenant John Robert Stuart BALFOUR
Royal Air Force

Wing Commander David Antony GIBSON
Royal Air Force

Mention In Dispatches

Captain Justin Lee TANCREL
The Parachute Regiment

Corporal Yakchharaj LIMBU
The Royal Gurkha Rifles

Squadron Leader Benet Graham JACKSON
Royal Air Force

Squadron Leader Simon Christopher PRIOR
Royal Air Force

Queen's Commendation for Bravery

Staff Sergeant Stephen John CLEWLEY
Corps of Royal Engineers

Warrant Officer Andrew Richard PITTOCK
Royal Air Force

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service

Warrant Officer Peter James HEALY

Lieutenant Colonel Gerard Mark SALZANO MBE

Corporal Ian Richard ADAMS
Corps of Royal Engineers

Sapper Shaun Leon ANDERSON
Corps of Royal Engineers

Captain Phillip JACKSON
Corps of Royal Engineers

Major George Lawrence MYERS
Royal Army Medical Corps

Major Timothy Daniel PENNEY
Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps

Group Captain Simon BRYANT
Royal Air Force

Squadron Leader George Cameron GAIR
Royal Air Force

Master Aircrewman John Christopher GIBNEY
Royal Air Force

Squadron Leader Christopher JONES
Royal Air Force

Squadron Leader Alan Bruce PHILLIPS
Royal Air Force



SIERRA LEONE

Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

Major Alan Frederick MORROW
The Royal Irish Regiment

Warrant Officer Class 2 Mark Christopher THOMPSON
The Parachute Regiment

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service

Lieutenant Colonel John Marcus GALE
Royal Corps of Signals

Lieutenant Colonel Richard Leon Maunsell HACKETT MBE
The Royal Welch Fusiliers

Lieutenant Colonel Mark Julian HALLAS
Intelligence Corps

Warrant Officer Class 2 Gary McQUILLAN
The Royal Irish Regiment

Brigadier William Hewitt MOORE
Late Royal Regiment of Artillery


Lieutenant Colonel David Alan WIGGINS
The Royal Logistic Corps



THE GULF

Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

Commander John Robert Hamilton CLINK
Royal Navy

Queen's Commendation for Bravery

Leading Marine Engineering Mechanic (Mechanical) 1 Kevin Joseph HEFFERNAN

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service

Lieutenant Commander Andrew Michael STACEY
Royal Navy



THE CONGO

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service

Lieutenant Colonel Andrew Dutton MASON OBE
The Parachute Regiment



GEORGIA

Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

Major Maxwell Ivan HANLON
The Royal Irish Regiment



AT SEA

Queen's Commendation for Bravery

Corporal Gordon McBain KEAY
Royal Marines

Colour Sergeant Gary Francis PATTERSON
Royal Marines


NON-OPERATIONAL AWARDS FOR SUPPORT OF OPERATIONS IN AFGHANISTAN

Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

Commodore David Arthur LEWIS

Commodore Christopher Allen SNOW
Royal Navy

Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

Commander Paul Austin CHIVERS
Royal Navy

Captain Bruce Nicholas Bromley WILLIAMS
Royal Navy

Lieutenant Colonel William Neville ALDRIDGE MBE
The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers

Wing Commander Douglas Alan WHITTAKER
Royal Air Force

Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

Lieutenant Commander Nolan Phillip CHAPMAN
Royal Navy

Chief Petty Officer Writer Glenn GOWLING

Warrant Officer Class 2 Louise Andree CONIBEAR
The Royal Logistic Corps

Major Kenneth Albert CROSS
The Royal Logistic Corps

Sergeant Paul Robert CUTLER
Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Major Paul Liam EASTER
Intelligence Corps

Corporal Peter Scott GRIFFITHS
Intelligence Corps

Major Sean Martin KELLY
The Royal Logistic Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Walter David RAINEY
The Royal Logistic Corps


Staff Sergeant John David RIGBY
Corps of Royal Engineers

Major Nigel William ROWLES
Intelligence Corps

Captain Patrick Francis WELLINGTON
Adjutant General's Corps (Royal Military Police)

Squadron Leader Graham Vincent Ronald ARMITAGE
Royal Air Force

Squadron Leader Edward John COLE
Royal Air Force

Squadron Leader Michael William DYCHE
Royal Air Force

Squadron Leader Sophy GARDNER
Royal Air Force

Squadron Leader Errol Anthony Hugh WEBB
Royal Air Force Reserve



NON-OPERATIONAL AWARDS

MISCELLANEOUS

Air Force Cross

Lieutenant William Eugene SASSER
United States Coast Guard

Queen's Gallantry Medal

Bombardier Darren Stephen NEEDHAM
Royal Regiment of Artillery

Captain Paul Anthony NESS
Corps of Royal Engineers


Lance Corporal Dean Stewart MacMASTER
Corps of Royal Engineers

Sergeant Neil Stuart FINCH
Royal Air Force

Queen's Commendation for Bravery

Captain Timothy David EDMUNDS-McCLUNE
Corps of Royal Engineers

Sapper Stephen Robert SMITH
Corps of Royal Engineers

Queen's Commendation for Bravery in the Air

Flight Sergeant Allan Paul HEGERTY
Royal Air Force

Flying Officer Andrew William SMITH
Royal Air Force


In addition the following awards are announced for gallantry and distinguished service between 1 October 2001 and 31 March 2002.

1x DSO, 1xCBE, 2x MBE, 4xCGC, 2xGM, 5xMC, 3xDFC, 8xMiD and 8 QCVS.

Comments

There are currently no comments on this item, Login to add your own.

Our Sponsors

Coincraft
The Royal Mint Lindner Celtic Coins MAShops Baldwins Warwich & Warwick Rasmussen

Archives